CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 889669

Mr. Steve Liptak
Inter-Maritime Forwarders Co. Inc.
156 William Street
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of three needleloom fabrics, from Germany.

Dear Mr. Liptak:

In your letter dated August 24, 1993, on behalf of Rik Textile, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

While three representative samples were submitted, you only provided weight specifications for two. The first item, style 1110/01, consists of a needleloom felt fabric composed of a 60% wool/40% viscose rayon blend. While you did not provide us with exact weight specifications as you did with the other two styles, this likely will not affect the classification of this material.

The second and third items, styles Fuldana 1133/01 and Fuldana 1133/04, are also needleloom felts composed of a blend of 60% wool and 40% viscose rayon, by weight. Your letter indicates that these two styles will be imported in lengths of approximately 50 meters and 90cm widths. Styles Fuldana 1133/01 and Fuldana 1133/04 are stated to weigh 250 and 200 grams per linear meter, respectively. It is unclear what your mention of Treatment 052 and 053 refer to.

The applicable subheading for all three materials will be 5602.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport